Butlins Staff 1976 `77

A Memory of Skegness.

I had lost my son in a road accident and my marriage broke up. I was a qualified nurse and applied for the post of nurse at Butlins in 1976 (it was very hot that summer).
I was the night nurse for two seasons. I met my present wife (Pauline) there (also a nurse from Portsmouth).
I played golf every day at Northshore with the now 'Chuckle Brothers' who were at the 'Derby Miners'.
Pauline and I used to go to the disco at the 'Goodfoot'. We got complimentary tickets for the Baron Knights, Norman Wisdom and Roy Walker. Happy days.
Cliff Charlesworth

#232166

Comments & Feedback

Do you recall a man by the name Geoff Wilson? I was told he was known as the undertaker. He worked security maybe 75-77? He is my father who I have never met and have my attempts to trace him turn up nothing.

Any info is helpful.