Holiday

A Memory of Skegness.

Hi. . . I also recall my time in the camp, I think it was around 57/58. I remember waving to my mum, crying as the bus pulled away. I went with my sister, 3 weeks was going to be a long time. I also recall the awful camel coats we all had to wear when all the girls went out with matching tartan hair ribbons. Can anyone remember going to Sunday school and we all had to sing "sunshine corner oh its jolly fine its for children under 99" ect. I remember the matron with her white uniform. There also was a member of staff we all called Nurse Olive. They always took us out on a lot of outings. I remember the weak hot chocolate we had at night before we went to the long dormitory; everything was regimental, but I suppose it had to be with about 40 or so girls. My time there was not a unhappy time, my mother sent me 3 times. On my last time there my brother went to the boys camp and all the girls there who had a brother in the camp was taken to their camp to see them. I have done a little research about the camp and I do believe it was used in 1914 war time as a hospital and I think to this day its still there as an infant school, and I do believe its on Brunswick Dr. We all was sent home with a couple of photos, one of me in that dreadfull camel coat and hair ribbon and a group one with matron and staff. Must see if I can track then down. Memories of my childhood . . . . Irene