Smalldolians

A Memory of Small Dole.

I was born in Small Dole in 1956, Oh what a happy care-free childhood we had. All the kids played together, old & young, looking out for each other. We played in the woods, building camps & cooking sausages & beans on open fires, went to the river, made rafts & swam, went to the chalk pits & swam in the "blue lagoon".
My Nanny Tucker was a Fish, sister to Albert Fish. I remember the Baptist church (Sunday school). church hall for St Johns & youth club, Mrs Shepherd had the sweet shop & the Lucas had the "new" shop, the Post Office was in Tottington Drive (Goodburns).
I remember Mum working in the market gardens, we helped pick peas in Cloughies field & Downsview was all market garden too.
There was a Blacksmith opposite the pub.
The stream used to always flood the road, now it is diverted under the road in a tunnel, we played in the tunnel but now its gridded no access.
Many people in Small Dole are related to the Fishes, including me.