1955 At Oakley Raod School

A Memory of Small Heath.

I was head boy at Oakley Road School. The staff I remember; Mr Williams, Miss Mobbs, Mr Evans (junior), Mr Evans (senior) and Miss Busby. Holidays in Kessingland...and Staithes at the holiday fellowship youth camp... Climbing Snowden, the Youth hostels.... so many things that were character builders!

#306734

Comments & Feedback

Hi I Am Michael O'Dell I went to Oakley Road School From around 1950 started in infants teacher Miss Mitchell then on to juniors finishing in seniors My last teacher was Mr Meridith Head Teacher Mr Alan Better Known as raggy alan there was mr evans Jnr Snr miss mobs miss white she went to teach in America Mr Thompson Some of my school Mates at school Reggie Oliver Tommy Thicket Joan Solis Now Frost Janet Pittaway I lived in Cooksey Road I remember The annex to Oakley Road being Built and we had to carry our desks and chairs to the new School I remember a Bomb site in Oakley road facing School used to be a church it was never built on in all the years I was in Oakley Road