Around Rochdale

A Memory of Smallbridge.

I enjoyed reading Peter Butterworth's memories of Smallbridge. I went to the same school( Halifax Rd), 1937-44. My name then was Sylvia Higgin (now married to Stanley Rudman - since 1959). My younger brother, Trevor Higgin, also went to the same school, and we lived on Albert Royds St. My memories of those days are still strong and vivid. The area then was more rural than now. I remember the beautiful bluebell wood down Buckley Lane. I also remember many of the boys and girls who were in my class at school, including an Amy Butterworth. Later we moved to Syke and I was a pupil at Greenhill, the girls' grammar school in Rochdale. Since I retired I have found that my father's family were farmers in the Burnley area (Cliviger) from the 17th century. He always said, 'Don't confuse Higgin and Higgins!'

#223599

Comments & Feedback

I am always amazed at what turn up on the internet, just doing some family history on my sons partner Jill Higgin and was looking for a Sylvia Higgin who would be related to. I Sylvia would like to contact me e'mail me on alanjackson1949@gmail.com