Holidays With My Grandparents In Somerleyton

A Memory of Somerleyton.

My grandparents lived at 5 The Green until my grandad retired from working on the Estate farms. They then moved to 5 Widows Cottages. My grandma lived there after grandad died in 1951 until her death in 1959.

I have very happy memories of school holidays spent with them. My cousin and I used to walk everywhere, round the candlestick etc., with no worries. I remember the Co-op, which always smelled of cheese and bacon, the little off-licence and butcher's shop next to the Post Office. There was a garage run by Nee Woodcock, who was always on hand when our not so reliable car broke down.

My auntie and uncle lived at The Nook, on The Street, and he was Butler at the Hall.

My grandparents moved from Fritton to The Green in about 1925 and my father left home as a teenager to join Birmingham Police. He was a keen photographer and fortunately I have his albums which contain many pictures of Somerleyton and surrounding area.

I was in the area about 4 or 5 years ago to attend a family funeral and visited Somerleyton for the first time in about 20 years. I was so pleased to see that it has not changed a lot and hasn't become a "satellite" for Yarmouth or Lowestoft.

#225336

Comments & Feedback

Hello Carol, I am the history recorder for Somerleyton. Sadly our PO and shop was closed last year by the Estate. When I was searching for information to make a historical record about the shop I came across your post in 2009. If you still have old photos of Somerleyton I would be very interested in seeing them for posterity. I can't even find an old photo of Brisbane House on The Street where I live so would love to see what your father saw.
If you read this please get in touch through this site. Many thanks, Sue Wright