Somerleyton Primary School

A Memory of Somerleyton.

My first memories of school were of Miss Barwood the First Year teacher. She lived in Oulton, driving to school in a china blue Morris Minor. The school was heated by coke fires in each class which a monitor would stoke up during the winter. We would often throw coke at each other after classes. Unfortunately one day the Morris was chipped and dented by a lump of coke... Howard G. did not turn up for school of several days.
As the school years passed we move through the three classrooms until we reached Mr Brundel's, for our final years. He was the Headmaster, living in the house attached to the school. On his retirement he was to move into 'The Chimneys', in the Brickfields, which was modernised from two cottages. When not taking class he always had his pipe on the go, often standing on the entrance steps to the school watching his 'flock' at play. Another 'throwing accident' happened in the winter during a playground snowball fight. Mr Brundel stepped out of the door, with pipe in mouth, only to catch a passing snowball which dislodged the pipe, leaving the snow in his mouth... he was not amused.
From the Primary we moved to Lothingland Secondary Modern, in Lound. This ment a change from wearing shorts to trousers and a 6 mile round trip on the bike.