Broad Street, Somerton.

A Memory of Somerton.

I lived in Somerton from 1942 to 64, and my parents long after that. I do remember the cafe at Lazenby's. Their shop was a bit of a competitor to ours, both being grocers! My mum did a lot of dressmaking, and I think we bought materials in Harris's. I went to Monteclefe school, and the teachers were then Miss Godfrey, and Miss Bibby. I quite liked Miss Bibby, but not Miss Godfrey. Yes, the toilets were rather primitive, extremely cold, so you only went when you were desperate. My brothers went to the Boy's school in Broad street, and it was run by Miss Lacey. She was great! We went to the youth club behind the vicarage, and were allowed to play tennis on the Vicarage court. There were sometimes garden parties. The vicar was Mr Hayter, and his wife, and they had four children. Stephen, John, Veronica, & Angela, I think. We had dances Upstairs in the Red Lion Rooms, and the playing field was behind the Half Moon in West Street, now King Ina Road etc. All kinds of events were in the Parish Rooms, and I was married in St. Michael's church in 1964, where I was confirmed at thirteen. My friend Gill Hutchings lived in the Leonard Hughes shop, and my mum worked in there for a time, as well as in Overt Locke's shop in West Street. I well remember Mr Vincent and his garage, and the Penny Farthing, and nearby Puddy's the bakers, and opposite the Co-op, Garlands in the Electricity Shop. Next to that, the lovely Garnet Smith and his wife. He was the local taxi. The other side, Rose Cottage, but I can't remember the name of the lady who lived there. I think she had a big white fluffy dog. The other side if the Co-op, Chapman's the garage, where I bought my bike! So many lovely memories of abrilliant childhood in Somerton.

lovely memories Alison :)