Lived In The Mill Lodge When Aged 4years (1949)

A Memory of Sonning.

My father started working at the mill after leaving the army at the end of the second world war as he needed a place to live because my mother was about to give birth to me. It was unfortunate but at that time there were no empty houses so he was given a farmhouse situated about 2 miles away which was owned by the same family that owned the mill. When I was aged 4 we were very lucky because the next available empty house was ours and it was the mill lodge. This was situated in front of the mill next to the office, and I grew up there... a very happy childhood. And it was not until the mill closed that we had to move now aged 22. It was a wonderful place for a boy to grow up with all the grounds to play in, and helping my father around the mill. I knew every inch of that building it was just great. Since the mill was turned into a theatre I have only been back once but I must say I was impressed by its present setup and there were still areas I could recognize. What I have not mentioned so far is that I worked in the mill myself while on school holidays and later when I had left school. A photo that brings back a lot of very happy memories.

#307071

Comments & Feedback

Hello Barry, it's Jackie Hopkins Fred's daughter I have only just got Internet access again. I'm so pleased you remember my father from your time working together at the old Mill. I wish I could move back to Sonning as I love it, but sadly you have to be a millionaire now. There is so much I miss about it.