St Marys Church

A Memory of South Acton.

We lived in an upstairs flat in South Ealing. The tube railway line ran behind our flat, and beyond that, allotments. We also had a good view of St. Mary's church. It was wonderful to hear the bells ring on Sunday mornings. I wonder if they still ring as a lot of churches have had their bells stollen. There is a path way through the cemetary which could be reached through the alley leading to Grange school. I often walked that path way to and from my friends house. It was very spooky, particularly in the dark, and the school alley way although lit, was not much better as nobody else was usually around. I would think twice about making the same journey today. It was a much shorter way home and I did'nt even stop to think of any danger like I would today. As a child I felt so free and the world was my oyster. South Ealing was a safe place to grow up. Cars were few and crime was very low so there was little restrictions, except 'in time' In at 8p.m. or else!

#222990

Comments & Feedback

Did you live above a sweet shop on South Ealing Road. I went to Grange School from abut 1955 - about 1958. Barbara Evans
Hi Barbara. No, sorry. Our flat was in Limes Walk, off of Chestnut grove, not far from the school. The railway track ran behind.