Grandparents In Service

A Memory of South Godstone.

My paternal grandparents used to work in service at Wonham while my father was a young boy in the years before WW2. I believe my grandmother was a cook and my grandfather was a driver/handyman. I think my father told me the house was at that time a girls school and he remembers being allowed in to read in the school library. He said the school mistress was called Martha (?) Sterndale-Bennett.
My father said that the house suffered a fire at some point and my grandfather rescued a number of items from the house during the fire. He was allowed to keep a few of the antiques from the house as a thank you from the owners. He also was given other pieces of furniture etc in leiu of payment for his work on the estate. Sadly a lot of this was lost from my family when sold, following my grandfather's death, but I still have few little pieces, including letters and photos from their time at the house. If someone could add more detail or correct anything above, I'd like to hear from them.