A Memory of South Harrow.

My family moved to Arundel Drive when I was a baby. Like most of the houses we had a shared drive where you couldn't access the garage. I remember this caused a lot of problems with the neighbours. Have just returned from a reminiscing trip having not been back there for 40 years. What a shame South Harrow has been so neglected over the years - very sad. Does anyone remember the play area in Alexandra Park and in particular that giant swing thing! My mum also worked as an usherette at the cinema, probably in the late 60's. I remember hearing about the roof collapsing, not sure if anyone was killed but I was scared to go to the cinema for many years after that. I went to Saturday morning pictures at Rayners Lane cinema. Although the films were rubbish I have fond memories of that.

#238514

Ha.This brings back many memories for me. But I confess I don't know about this big swing thing?
My father also had a job in one of the cinemas for a while although I'm not sure what it was as I was under 5.
The main reason I'm commenting however is because I'm so boring that I still live in the area and I was intrigued to see that South Harrow has apparently gone way downhill lol.
Then again I think most people live here because of the communications into London.Which admittedly is a pity.
(I actually knew Janice as I was in her class at Roxeth Manor Junior School.)
Hi Janice. I lived in Arundel Drive from 1962-1972. I do remember that swing,we used to call it an American swing, don't know why. I do remember being there when a boy fell off it and it swung back and hit his head,fracturing his skull....ouch. we also went to Saturday morning pictures,paying for two of us to get in and letting the rest in for free via the fire door...naughty...and we used to sit through 2 showings of the same film before being kicked out. How times have changed.