Recollections Of A Fishmonger

A Memory of South Harrow.

My first sight of South Harrow was when my dad ran a fish stall in the railway market in South Harrow, he worked there for about 10 to 12 years after which he bought a shop of his own in Alexandra Avenue.
Coming from Bermondsey in London, South Harrow was a very green and pleasent area with its tree-lined roads and tidy front gardens. As kids we had gangs who went to St Paul's church and played on the 'rec', by then we had moved to 58 Exerter Road where I lived till I married Barbara Loveday.
About eighteen months later I bought my dad's house and increased the Harrow population by two boys and a girl.
During this time I worked for my old man and when he called it a day I took over the shop.
Over the years I have had many experinces, most have been great fun, far too many for this memory window.
I still work most days in the shop where we sell fresh and smoked fish, along with running a catering business called Fishes and Dishes Ltd.
I may be just about one of the last retailers in the borough, having spent 52 years in the same place.