School Days By Beryl Balls (Smith)

A Memory of South Littleton.

I was born in a house called 'Little Heath' in Chapel Lane ,South Littleton in 1934. I have many memories of my childhood before the family moved to Suffolk after the war in 1945 I stared school in 1939 at the school over in Middle/North Littleton, walking there over the field starting with access through the copse at the top of farm lane. Our parents had no need to accompany us even though it was an approx. distance of 2 miles. On entering school I deposited my sausage and tomato sauce sandwiches in a box before sitting down at my desk with slate and chalk.

#306588

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I think we now live in the house you were born in and I'm hoping you may have any photos of the house from when you lived there?
Its nice to know that you are living in the house where I spent my childhood years. I have some photographs of the house and gardens and can arrange to send some copies to you if you would like. Many memories of the neighbours and visiting the chapel where my grandfather used to preach.