Kellys Bakery

A Memory of South Moor.

Iwas born in Mitchell St,South Moor then moved to Craghead where I am sure there was a kellys bakery shop near the bus stop

#307777

Kellys had a shop in Park Road, South Moor opposite Mickys
club & between S.Moor Post Office and trotters butchers,almost opposite the Coop. But they originally started in Oliver Street with two houses knocked into one, as their bakery, the Late Rbt.
Atkinson of Poplar St sent me a photo of the staff there that included his mother & Aunt!! Kellys moved to Northgate behind Kings Cafe, Annfield Plain.....Jim Taylor (Hart Village).
John reeve.
I lived in South moor or a lot of years until moving to Stanley in 1990.i can still remember Kellys shop next to the post office.
I also lived in Oliver street for a lot of years.Iam now living in
Castle Court Annfield Plain. not far from the old Bakery.

Hello, I've just found this website. Amazing. I typed in Kellys Bakery and see that there are questions being asked. My father, Thomas Kelly, owned the bakery and sold the business to Spillers about 1962. I had 10 brothers and sisters. Not quite a bakers dozen! My eldest brother is still alive and he will have more recollections of the whereabouts of the different shops belonging to the bakery. If you are still interested I can contact him. He lives in Co. Durham. I remember working in the South Moor shop a few times in my school holidays, weighing the sugar and butter. Ah those were the days. Children came in with a halfpenny to buy sweets and I remember being very humbled by their poverty, especially with the closure of the pits.

Please feel free to contact me.
Isobel Wilkinson
Hi Isobel - I am trying to trace my family tree and understand that my grandfather John Chambers worked at Kelly's the Bakers in South Moor. Can you confirm this from any records you may still have.