Things I Remember!!

A Memory of South Ockendon.

Things I remember...... I lived at 52 Tamarisk Road; the prefabs were a wonderful place to live. I remember "Cyril’s" Mobile Shop, that used to sound his horn outside to let us know he was there, I think it was Barton’s the baker van who delivered bread to your door, but also had lovely fresh cakes available in the back of the van. We used to have to go "pea picking" with my mum near Ockendon train station. (On the way home we would help ourselves to some coal from outside the station where it was all kept!)
I think it was called Dixons the sweet shop in the village, where my occasional treat was a Corgi car to add to my collection. The Esso Garage where my brother worked and the advert "Call at the Esso sign “ and Boom Boom Boom, Esso Blue!!" used to be on TV
Ockendon Hospital, my mother was a nurse there. (It actually used to be a fully functional hospital, with X Ray facilities etc.)
The Salvation Army Band marching round my street on a Sunday morning, and me being rushed to Billericay hospital with burst appendix while at Benyon Infants.
My friend Andrew Beckly who lived on the farm behind the Royal Oak, many a good time was had up on that farm. My teacher at Benyon i seem to remember was "Mrs Cowper" a very nice teacher she was as well.