Open Air Pool

A Memory of Southall.

I worked as a lifeguard there for the Summer of 1974. I loved working for the manager called Colin Nancarrow an ex PT Army Instructor. He was a very easy-going, nice guy. We set up the trampoline out in the park to drum up some business and he taught myself and a great local guy called Chris a lot of moves.
I was down from Edinburgh to work for the Summer after University and landed the perfect job for a sun-worshipping fitness freak. I thought it was funny when a local kid, on realising that my deep, lilting brogue was actually a Scottish accent, decided he would call me "'aggis". The cold poolside hose gave him a taste of a typical Summer's day in the Highlands.
Southall was on the change at that time with folks from the Indian sub-continent already there en-masse. I , being an Asian food lover made full use of this and became somewhat of a connoiseur. Being an exotic species called a "Scotsman " was great because West Indians, Asians and Englishmen had no pre-conceived ideas about me and I only remember friendliness from all. Walking past a West Indian garden one afternoon, being invited to join in a party going on, led to firm friendships and a terrific day and a half??
I have fond memories of that time in Southall. Hope it's still as good.

I used to go there swimming then with my mates we also swam in the canal