So Different Now

A Memory of Southall.

I used to live at 22 Clifton Road. Tin baths, outside loos, newspaper on a nail in toilet, all of that. I went to Clifton Road School so I only had to skip a few yards to get there. I remember a teacher called Mrs De Orfe and the headmaster Mr Constable. I went on to Southall Grammar and was so proud to have passed the 11+. It all went downhill from there with my education!! My sister went to Western Road and my brother to Featherstone Road. My dad, Charlie, was President of Southall Working Mans Club for years. I think my mum ran off with someone, either from a bookies or from the forces as I didn't see her from the age of 13!!

Clifton Road was great as we had a little shop run by an old lady called Mrs Rayner and a good chippie at the other end of the road who used to give us all the bits from the bottom of the fryers - Yuk. It was good then though, along with broken biscuits that we cadged. We used to collect bottles and take them back to the shops for money.

I went to a youth club, I think it was somewhere in Lady Margaret Road. It was great but a long way away over the bridge!!

I live in Jersey now but went back for a nostalgic visit on my 50th. Everything had changed by then. I also went to Birkenhead to see if I could trace any of my mother's family but no luck there. No-one wanted to own up to being part of my family!!

I remember the street party for the Queen's coronation. My sister and I were given red,white and blue dresses to wear. I felt very posh in it.

My brother still lives in Hayes, my sister moved abroad and my dad lived in Southall until he passed away in the 1980's.

I have good memories of my childhood although by todays standards it was a shocker. I think I brought myself up from the age of 13 and have got a few scars to prove it, but here I am living in a beautiful Island so you never know what life is going to bring!!!

#236688

Comments & Feedback

I lived at 44 Adelaide Road which is very close to Clifton Road ! The tin bath, outside loo etc bring back not so happy memories ! I remember the chippy and sweet shop with greater fondness ! I too went to Clifton Road Junior School and seem to recall Mrs De Orfe was my form teacher. She was a very nice lady as well as a good teacher. Would I be right in thinking there was a female teacher called Mrs Freeman ? I remember the Headmaster Mr Constable and sports master Mr Warden. I managed to get selected to play for the football team during the last two years I was at Clifton Road thanks to the coaching of Mr Warden. He too was a very good teacher. Our homes games were played at The Recreation Ground (which had an open air swimming pool) the location of which was close to the Grand Union Canal. I didn’t get to pass the 11 plus but did manage to secure 5 GCE’s as they were called in those days. Did you by any chance know brothers Geoffrey and John Hall who lived in Clifton Road ? I was in the same class as Geoffrey the eldest of the two brothers. Kind regards. Alfred Kennedy