Southall Trades And Social Club

A Memory of Southall.

Hi my name is Derek Phillips, I used to go to the Trades and Social Club back in the 1970s, I worked with my uncle Ken Mathews who was the secretary of the club.
The steward and stewardess who ran the club were called George and Ada, they came from Nottingham, they took me under they wing. I have very fond memories of the club where I would go and have a game of snooker or go for a night out with the darts team which included Gordon Warren, Ricky Fasco, Len & Arthur Theobald, Ray Snooks, Alan Rey, Martin Jonston, Don and so on. You also had the characters such as Johnnie Beynon (tights), Kenny Kiffin, Terry, and Robin Dillion who were great friends of mine and my late father Alvin. The darts team would also come down to Wales for the weekend and play my local pub sides, they were all a great set of boys and they nicknamed me BOYO, hope they are all ok as I have lost touch over the years.