Looking To Connect To Southampton

A Memory of Southampton.

Is there anyone of the Old Jewish community who has any information about the Hamer family? My grandparents entered Southampton about 1904, they came from Warsaw in Poland.
I was born in Southampton at the old Spring hill nursing home in Hill Lane (1933), But having been living in Israel since 1955. Frank Murphy, please contact me, i would like to get in touch with you again.

#234373

Comments & Feedback

I just found your site, Miriam . I've never found anyone born in the same place as me! I was born in Spring Hill Nursing Home in 1936.
My family emigrated to Australia in 1951 , but I've been back to England many times.
Only went back to Southampton 3 or 4 times . Bitter sweet . Don't have many family members there now. Anyhow. hope you are well.
Such a lovely surprise to find your site.

L
Does anyone have archive photos of Mill Bank Street, Southampton around 1850 to 1870’s? A relative of mine ran the MIll Bank Street Grocers.