Shopping At The Parade

A Memory of Southborough.

The Parade, Southborogh, was where my mother, Ivy, did most of her shopping. At that time you could buy pretty well everything you would need in the Parade. Trips into Tunbridge Wells were only taken if there was a need for something very special or the "sales" were on!!
Just round the corner in Pennington Road was an Off Licence called "Fisters" which is where we bought our rationed sweets - usually Sharps Creamy Toffees in my case. On Sundays my brother David, would be sent up the Fisters just before lunch. We always had a bottle of "cream soda" or a bottle of Tizer and a block of ice cream. As a pudding my brother had his ice cream in a glass of cream soda - home-made ice cream soda!
Before I left school, I was the delivery boy for the Green Grocers in Pennington Road called "Crouchers". On Tuesday evenings and Saturday mornings. My wages were 12 shillings and sixpence a week plus a sixpence tip from a lady in Bidborough School house - which was my farthest delivery from the shop.