Southend On Sea Airport

A Memory of Southend Airport.

Yes I can remember in the 50's as kids in Snakes Lane, racing down to the airport on our bikes if we viewed any aircraft out the ordinary on it's flight path to land.
One day in the fifties I rember an aircraft broke the sound barrier nearby and broke several windows in the town - that definitely would not happen now.
Later on in the early to mid 60's I worked, for a local tea company delivering tea. Very often I had to deliver tea to the airport in a van, I would drive up Aviation Way deliver tea to work shops there, then drive to the main runway look both way's, if there were no planes coming I would proceed to the other work shops on the other side of the airport. One day I had to wait for a Carvair to take off as I was stopped right along the side of the runway, as if it was a road, as soon as this plane left the runway it crabbed towards me only clearing me and the van by about 10 ft.if that, that definitely would not happen in today's aviation.