School

A Memory of Southery.

My name was at that time, Annette Mothersole. I am the youngest daughter of Doris and Bert Mothersole. My two sisters are Yvonne Rushbrooke and Vivienne York. My dad was a farmer we lived on Poppyloy Farm. and went to school at Southery and till I was about 11 and then moved to Feltwell. My dad was a Capt. in the Southery Home Guard in WW11. I would love to know more about that unit and the men in it. After my dad was in a horrific accident he and my mother moved to a smaller house in Hockworld, but my dad always went to the Bell in Southery on Sat. to have a couple of drinks and to play dominoes and when I was home to see them i went with him. He loved that game!!
If you have any memories to share of the Home Guard, or my family I would love to hear them. Thank you. Easter Sunday 2010

My father was a member of the Home Guard and lived on Poppylot road