The Rec

A Memory of Southwick.

Living in Old Barn Way (#14) I attended Southwick Primary School in Manor Hall Road. A memorable day was in 1956 when a Valiant bomber crashed into the "rec" spewing its body parts (and sadly three of its crew) into the surrounding area including the school grounds.
How I used to love the privilege of assisting the scorers at the Saturday afternoon cricket games by changing the metal numbered plates on their scoreboard.
Playing on the ice of the frozen reservoir beside the "old barn" that gave our street its name was great fun. In the summer months it was a great source of newts and tadpoles for young boys to take home much to mum's delight.