Vickers Valiant Crash

A Memory of Southwick.

As a pupil at Manor Hall Secondary School I also remember the Valiant crashing and the plume of smoke with the explosion as it hit the railway line by Southwick Recreation Ground. As it was lunch time no members of the public were hurt.
A locally run Website 'This is Findon' by Valerie Martin has more information on that day from other people. There is included, an extract of the crash investigation report
which concludes the fire and crash was caused by a civil scientist aboard the plane who overrode an electrical trip switch during an experiment on board the Valiant.

#220431

Comments & Feedback

My parents lived in The Gardens at the time. My sister was 18 mths old. She was in the garden playing and it came over so close she could see the pilots, one was getting out of his seat, probably to try to get out! She ran inside but it traumatised her. One of the chimney pots is still missing from one of the houses as they skimmed the roofs. Scary stuff.