Spurstow County Primary, Bunbury And Beeston

A Memory of Spurstow.

Hi, I am Matthew Lowe. My dad is Kenneth Lowe and was the local policeman and we were the first to live at the police house on Peckforton Hall Lane just off the A49 at Spurstow crossroads.
I was six in 1958 and attended Spurstow County Primary School for 2 very happy years until I was eight. Everybody in the area was very kind. Miss Davenport was teacher, Mrs Love headmistress. Some of us had a 2 mile walk to and from school, sometimes some of us got a lift there in the milk van (on one occasion at least with a coach with older pupils from another school). I and my parents knew a Lesley Tipton who lived around the corner at a restaurant (now Panama Hatties Restaurant) with Deans garage next door. Lesley Tipton (now McHutchon I believe) has added a very similar story on the Francis Frith website only under ‘The Lantern Guest And Country Club’, under Bunbury, but so far unfortunately I have not been able to contact her. We have a school photo of us all at that time, yes all twelve of us in front of Miss Davenport (four boys, eight girls and Miss). My dad and I knew all the farmers including the Spencers, the Kuklas, Hugh Parker and the Fittons across the road from us (Geoffrey Fitton was the boy). Apart from Lesley and I, others on this photo I think are John Kukla, Barry Keeble (had a sister Pamela, so is she on this photo?), Dennis (was it Austin, or Brookfield?), Mary (was it Bull or Arrowsmith?). Other pupils at this time were Judith Davies (now Parker) and Julie King (now Humphreys). We lived next door to the Wests (who had a local shop and a daughter my age), and Alan Southern and Mrs Bebbington. Other friends were Maurice Stockton and Brenda Clarke. Memories of Bunbury include attending a Sunday School with some tough exams, carol singing and hot chocolate with cubs, haircuts, and watching the fox hunt set off along with Alan Sothern and Mrs Bebbington. Memories of Beeston include helping my dad, the policeman, at the Beeston auction, and running around Beeston Castle on an open day.Please anyone from Spurstow region get in touch with more contact names.
Matthew Lowe