Notre Dame Convent School, St. Helens

A Memory of St Helens

I used to attend the Notre Dame Convent School (or Grammar School, as it was sometimes called). I was from Warrington on an 11+ scholarship and had to travel in by bus every morning - then walk past the Town Hall and down Church Road to the convent. The headmistress was a nun called Sister Catherine. There was a History teacher called Miss Pierpont. Sometime in the early 1950s the convent school closed down - I believe it burned down, but I'm not certain. I wonder if anyone has a photo of any part of the convent? There was a playgroung which was walled in from the street. Inside the walls, at the end of the playground there was a grotto with a statue of Our Lady in it. If anyone has a photo of any part of the school, I would love to have a copy and would be willing to buy it and pay for postage etc.
I live in Canada now (near Edmonton, Alberta). My eMail address is
Thank you! Would love to hear from you!