Memories

A Memory of St John's Chapel.

Hi all, I was in Stanhope from 1970 to 73 I remember lots of bad things about the place but also some good times. There was a few good teachers but most would be jailed now for what they did to some of the kids then. I remember going camping to Whitby once a year. They put all the tents and camping stuff in a cattle truck then made about 20 of us from Bewdley House get in the back and drove us from Stanhope all the way to Whitby and expected us to enjoy the trip! The teachers I didn't mind were; Gascoigne, Maddison and Holden. Would like to hear from the lads from my time in there.