Good Old Days.

A Memory of St Minver.

I remember you, Donald,from when I was at Tredrizzick school. We had a lot of fun in the playtimes with marbles, skipping with a big rope and tag. There always seemed to be so much to do and we didn't know the meaning of the word 'bored'.The six weeks of summer holidays were spent at Porthilly beach where a large boat, Genesta'was her name was anchored high up on the sand. When the men started taking her apart we could get inside and play. Mervin used to push us around on the discarded masts when the high tides came and we used to see the steam trains from Waterloo, The Atlantic Coast Express, roll into Padstow station. After the war, in the early '50's there were sidings full of bomb cases at the station. Scary. They were great times and will never return.My email address is galaxyboy2000@hotmail.co.uk to get in touch.