Happy Days At St Osyth

A Memory of St Osyth.

I lived with my family in Kingsbury NW9 and we used to holiday at St Osyth from 1960 -1965. Mum, Dad six children, plus Nan, Grandad and Auntie! The first year we had a caravan on the then magnificent beach, then a caravan per family on the only site at the time. Nan particularly enjoyed our evenings up at The Monks Head clubhouse - plenty of Guiness! We also enjoyed searching for cockles and winkles when the tide had gone out!

The beach front had shops selling all sorts of goodies from buckets, spades, gifts, sweets, etc to bakery, butchers, paper shop, beach cafe. The sea has now claimed all of this.

Family walks into St Osyth village, Point Clear in one direction and Jaywick Sands in the other, provided us all with plenty of interest and amusement. Sadly, Jaywick Sands is not the place it was...

Happy days indeed. I would like to go back but part of me prefers to remember it as it was...