The Local

A Memory of Staindrop.

I would like to visit Staindrop again sometime to see how much it has changed since 1943. I was serving with the R.Es and we were in a tented camp on the outskirts of the town and doing Army Exercises out on the Moors and using live ammunition.  I remember the local Pub because all the "live" stuff was kept in the cellars and every morning we would go there to collect what we needed . I dont know what the Landlord thought having that lot underneath him.  Maybe one day I will call in for a pint and remind the present landlord that he missed a lot of excitement.  Better not leave it too long as I am 85 yrs.     Regards to all who read this useless information!                                           Ron Smith