Time Capsules In The Wall Of The Church Big Blizzard And Staining Gala

A Memory of Staining.

Does anyone remember the Headmaster, Mr Adams, the Headmistress, Miss Hollows, Mrs Dickson and Mrs Ireland putting a tin and milk bottle along I think, with items of the day in the church wall either side of the altar outside? We was told after 25 years, I think, they would take the time capules out and show them to the children and invite the people who, as children, were there when they were put in the walls. Other children were; David Atkinson, David Swarbrick, David Piece, Ian Clarkson, Ian Taylor, Judith Blackburn, Elaine and Janet Cooper (twins), the McDonald twins and Barbra Dagger. If anyone knows if they took the the items out of the walls and what year they did it or maybe it has been forgot? Also what year was the big snow blizzard when Mr Taylor delivered free milk and bread to everyone on his horse and sledge? I think it may have been 1967 to 1974.No buses or supplies could get in or out and the snow was higher than the edges on Staining road. Anyone remember me dressed as Little Jack Horner and Barbra Dagger as Little Red Riding Hood? I made it on the front page of the Gazzette and the middle page with everyone else. I still have a big pic of me. A photographer took pics outside the Institute - it may have been 1959-1961. I now live in Australia with my wife and 3 lovely girls.I got a link from a friend I played with and who lived on my grandad's camp, Thornfield. It was great to hear from him.

#241505

Hi
I went to Staining School from 1959 till September 1963 and then we emigrated to New Zealand. I was 9 years old. My name was Lynne Cooper and Miss Hollows was the headmistress but I have forgotten the teachers name I had before leaving Staining School apart from her first name which I think was Beatrice? I remember Judith Blackburn and the McDonald twins. My best friend was Sandra Partington and I was in love with Michael Hold or Holt ( he emigrated to Australia about the same time we came to New Zealand. I also remember a Patrick who was very clever and he had a tantrum in the first year we started school at 5 when he was accused of taking someone’s black beauty pencil and got so angry at this wrongful accusation. I also remember the horrible outside toilets and having dinners in the hall and being able to read comics if it was raining during lunch time. I have loads of other memories of school days at Staining and the picture of the shop reminded me of Sandra and I going to the shop at lunch time and buying a yellow toffee sweet with sherbet in the middle- forgotten its name and we didn’t have them here in New Zealand.
If anyone remembers me or knows where Sandra is and can contact me at lynnenewell115@gmail.com
Thanks for the memories Ian and the names of some friends.