James Cook

A Memory of Staithes.

Hi to all, for the past twenty-two years my wife Sheila and myself have brought our family to Staithes on holiday twice a year, around February and October time. We stayed in many of the wonderful cottages on offer - FORDSIDE, NORTHLEA, FISHERMANS, PENNYSTEEL, THE NOOK, THE OLD WATCH HOUSE, PRIMROSE COTTAGE & AUNTY ANNIE'S COTTAGE, many of the cottages we stayed in several times. During our visits over the years we got to know an old village character JAMES COOK who smoked a rather large pipe, I used to think his main home was the Cod and Lobster pub. When he died I found him a big miss, he just always seamed to be there and typified the old feeling of Staithes for us. It was around that time we found out that he wasn't as old as he looked, but never mind, he was a great character never the less, and his old sea dog looks added to the atmosphere of the place for us. After all these years we know that many locals that we feel like locals ourselves, and that's a good feeling. This web site is a fantastic site and a big credit to The Francis Frith Collection. Many thanks.

#230231

Comments & Feedback

My great grandfather's sister, Mary Elizabeth Thackwray (first husband was Clark) married an Isaac Calvert Cooke and they ran the Cod & Lobster for quite a few years, passing it on to their daughter, my grandfather's cousin, Teresa Clark.
I'm not sure how it left her management ---- I'm looking to find out more information but it's rather difficult being in Canada.
Perhaps James Cooke was a relative of Isaac Calvert Cook[e].