Blacksmith's Yard

A Memory of Stanford-le-Hope.

My paternal grandmother Annie Cowell came from Stanford and I have always been led to believe that the space on the left of the house in the foreground, where the trees are, was the site of her father's blacksmith's premises. Her husband (or husband to be) Thomas J Mead was also a blacksmith and probably worked there as well, hence the connection, before they moved to Romford and then Wooburn Green in Buckinghamshire. I understand that Mr Cowell was well known in the then village and was also a pillar of the church community.

I spent many of my early years, in the 1940's and 50's, holidaying in Stanford and staying with my auntie Alice King at 14 Salisbury Avenue, and on these occasions joining her in the Mucking Church Choir (to be with my friend Sylvia Hipsey); and remember well the frequent treks down Wharf Road and over the Warren at the weekends. I had my first legal drink in the pub by the Green on Church Hill.

If anyone can confirm that the site was indeed the old Cowell Smithy, or any other information and comment, it would be much appreciated.