The Castle School Stanhope

A Memory of Stanhope.

I think I must have talked to about three ex-Castle School kids since I wrote my memories about the the school. It was opened by an Act of Government during the Second World War in 1942. I can remember one of the teachers telling me it was also partly used as a hospital as well for injured troops. I'll give credit to a lot of the teachers and staff and say they had a difficult job to deal with all these problem kids from all over the UK at one time. When I went there it was mainly local north-east kids that went there. I will say there were some horrible teachers there, and it made me wonder just why some of them  decided to work with children in the first place. Mainly, most of the teachers seemed pretty fair I think. Something like the Castle School is well needed to sort out the type of kids that cause havoc now. There are some awful kids around. It would be nice to hear from any of the teachers and staff that taught there as well though. I would really like to hear their viewpoint on the way the school was run.
Michael Purves.

they were all barbarick bastards