Easneye Children's Home

A Memory of Stanstead Abbotts.

I have a sketchy memory of my childhood in Easneye, between the ages of around 3-5 years old. I remember my mother dropping me off and being terrified. She said I was having a holiday but never came back for me.  All I can remember of my time was the dormitory, just a row of unfriendly beds, and the "farm" with the white wood swing gate that we kids got told off for climbing on. I don't remember much more than having to eat spinach because I got painful leg boils! Apparently this was common in undernourished children of that time. I still hate all vegetables to this day. Does anyone know what this building might have been called? The Mansion house looks very familiar. I now live in Australia. I look forward to any replies.

#220317

Hi Jackie,
My Nan used to work there. What year was you there? She worked with the 0-2 year olds and said that the nursery was on the middle floor of the mansion and she would often take the children out in the prams for walks etc.