Hanney Camp

A Memory of Steventon.

Hi, I remember living on the old Hanney Camp as a little boy; my family, mum, dad and I moved there from Wales when I was just 3 months old. That was in '46, a year later my brother John was born. I think we lived there until '52 when our family moved back to the Rhondda Valley. I loved living there, had many friends and cousins as well the Sheppard family, Ron and Mary and boys, Jeff and Clayton. Then there were the Marks family, I remember some of the names, Robin, Paddy and Coris. I hear of the Jordans family being mentioned in someone elses memory, I can remember that Mrs Jordan had some big dogs - we were afraid of them, she also had some chickens and white cockerals one of them cockerals jumped on my brothers head and was pecking his head and my mum chased it away with a broom. Funny these memories aren't they? So many things happened in those couple of years, I think I could write a book about them, I have so many memories of that old Hanney Camp, great great times, Ron bye

#238870

Do you have any photos of the houses at the camp Hanney Road Steventon
I am afraid i cannot help there Nicola, they were not really houses as such, but i do remember that they were just wooden army barracks, just single story, and i remember workmen coming around and brushing a tar like substance on the exterior walls to keep them waterproof, it was a pleasant place to live when i was a boy, loved it.