Wells Next Thesea

A Memory of Stiffkey.

I was born in Wisbech and lived in the White House, Burnt Street throughout my childhood. My mother Mary Kitson founded the drama group and was the first lady mayoress of Wells. My father George Kitson died when I was 11. He and his brother Frank once owned the Crown Hotel. He also owned the Edinburgh pub. I have two brothers, Michael and John. I attended the Primary School and was particularly friendly with three girls, Gwen Freezer, Tessa Hazelton and Patricia Webb. We would often cycle to Holkham Park. At the age of 11 I was sent to a convent boarding school in Swaffham which I absolutely hated. I live abroad now but visited Wells last month and had a walk on Holkham beach where I spent a lot of my childhood and also walked up Market Lane. So nostalgic! I also visited Rodney Crafer. I went to school with his sister Diana. I am in touch with Don Sheppard who lives in Australia with his wife Caroline and who once lived on Burnt Street. I came across him on Friends Reunited.