Finding Mum's Family

A Memory of Stratton.

After researching my mother's family for four years I found that our ancestors came from Kilkhampton and decided to pay a visit. I couldn't find anything relating to the family so, on a whim, I decided to explore Stratton and found this beautiful church. To my surprise, the moment I walked through the gate, a whole bank of "MAYNARD" headstones stood before me and I was able to complete the little book I had written for Mum to celebrate her 90th birthday, complete with photographs of all her ancestors graves. What a find. My cousins who all live in the London area, could not believe I had found where their middle Christian name of "MAYNARD" had originated from and were delighted to find they had Cornish blood running through them.