Growing Up It Streatham

A Memory of Streatham.

I moved to Streatham from Clapham in 1956. I have an early memory of sitting in a taxi with Mum and my Nan while Dad went into the Estate Agents for the keys! I lived there from the age of 22, when we moved to Northamptonshire, but Mum & Dad were still there until they died in 2006, so I was often back there.

I too remember St Helens School at the corner of Valley Road. I lived on the other side of the Common, and remember always wanting to go there, and standing outside with my Mum looking at the Girls coming out in their uniforms! The school was later demolished and was replaced by a block of flats which I think are still there.

I went to Emanuel Church Primary School, the old building, which now houses Sainsbury's. I can still remember my first day there, walking past South London Motors, Streatham Modern School, and the Pied Bull (where my Nan was the Cook). There was also the old Chandlers on the right hand side. I fondly remember some of my fellow students, such as Stephen Brunton, Jane O'Gorman, Malcolm Cormack, Lindsey Ross, Sue Cook,Rosemary Murphy, Trevor Gill to name but a few. Wonder what they are doing now.

I also went to Brownies in St. Andrews Church Hall, and later Guides. I am still in touch with one of my fellow Brownies .

I also have fond memories of going to the Silver Blades Ice Rink. The Manager Joe (before it was taken over by Mecca) was a neighbour, and I remember going to visit them (his wife was Doreen Harris who was a singer with the Billy Cotton Band years ago), and son Kim. Later on the Silver Blades paid a big part of my life. I was desperate to get a pair of ice skates and used to look at the window of the shop next to the Chimes (the name escapes me) where they sold them. I did get a pair for Christmas. I suppose I went several times a week, and remember seeing lots of groups there, the Move (Carl Wayne was my hero!), the Foundations, the Herd, Long John Baldry to name a few. I also remember the Bali Hai - the entrance was on the right hand side. They later had the Soundwave Disco, and I was there on the first day! Joe Cocker and Slade played there!

I also remember spending lots of time during the school holidays up the Rookery - we used to be out all day and your parents did no have to worry about us. I used to hang out with the Hilldown gang, and we had the club meetings at the O'Brien's house.

When I was not skating I was at the Locarno, where again you could see top bands for a fraction of the price you have to pay now! I use to go there with the before mentioned Sylvia, and Sandra May (who now lives in Italy) and sometimes Rosemary Murphy and her mates from Dick Shepherd School.

It was nice to read othe people's memories, and it has triggered a lot of my own!

#235000

Comments & Feedback

I moved to Streatham in the fifties. Living in Sunnyhill Road I walked to St. Helens School along Valley Road. I remember classmates: Robin (who emigrated to New Zealand), Ann, Beryl, Penelope, Carol, Lynn Edwards and particularly Jacqualine Wilson (my best friend). I was not impressed with Headmistresses Miss Tarry and Miss Howling (who was very intimidating!)
Other members of the class were Judith, Daphne and Eve Guerney
I remember skating in streatham and the lacarno three times a week. We would also go to the cabin coffee bar.
I went to dunraven in Adare walk.
Happy times.