Platers Of Streatham

A Memory of Streatham.

Hi, I own a black four door 1937 Austin Big Seven motor car. It was first purchased from Platers in Streatham.. Has any one an old photo of the garage/showroom? Or, do you know of the car, registration number; EXY 437. I have information of it after 1976, but where was it before that? I feel sure someone local must have bought it new, or know something of it! It would be great to find out the missing history of the lovely old car! I live in Southampton, so know nothing of your area.. I would like to thank you in advance, and leave my email; sanda.11@hotmail.com