The Log Man At Toadsmore?

A Memory of Stroud.

Can anyone help with the name of the man that lived at Toadsmore (on the road between The Bourne & Eastcombe) Who sold & supplied Logs. He lived in a small building had an open backed van and I think that he had a small dog. With his van he helped my father who lived in Thrupp collect a large Pigeon Loft. This would have been in the late 1950's -- early 1960's.
Thanks in anticipation for any help, this is a family conversation that seems to have beaten us. We just can't remember the name, it's probably an age thing (again!!!)

#308668

Comments & Feedback

I lived at The Bourne in the late 50s early 60s and remember Ron Davies being the local log supplier at Toadsmoor. I now live in Eastcombe, and Ron is long gone but his widow and son Jeremy still live in Toadsmoor. Jeremy still runs the log business.
Hi Graham
I think he might be a man we called Rupert. Slightly built, but really hard working. Used to have a 3 ton Thames Trader lorry, and always had a dog in the cab. I used to help him deliver bags(sacks!)of logs when he came to the top of the town, where I was brought up. That would have been in the late 60's. He was never noted for his largesse, as a days work with him netted the princely sum of 3 shillings( 15p).
I now live in Dublin after travelling the world for the best part of 45 years, and memories tend to fade somewhat, but I think that was the man you are looking for. Anyway, hope that helps.
To fdavies38 & jahunt

Thanks for your help. I seem to remember that his name was in fact Rupert (followed by a Mr Davies ) It really does get frustrating when you go back some 50 odd years and can't remember a name
Thank again
Graham