Life In Peter Pan House Styal Residential Open Air School 1957 59

A Memory of Styal.

My memory of Styal Open Air School is one of happiness and gratitude to all of those dedicated and professional nurses who showed me and others love and compassion in the absence of our parents. Shame on you who were responsible for the demolition of the fine buildings, and shame on you who try to blacken the name of the care staff who embraced us with love. Nurse Jones and Nurse Lyons you will always be remembered as too will the teaching staff and general house care staff. Great happy days in the orchard, roller skating in the school yard and waiting on Sundays at the gates for our parents to visit. I used to share my mum and dad's visit with a great young boy who had no visitors; I only remember him as Bobby. I also remember, Alan Scaife and John Dalton who used to eat anything, poor lad; his favourite was boot laces or cotton! I would love to hear from anyone around that time. bplant18@btinternet.com

A memory of Styal, shared by Barry Plant.

#234314

alan_annette0408 Hi, Where is your comment about Styal School ?
I have very fond memories of my time at Styal Residential Open Air School. I was there from the age of 9 for about twelve months over the years 1955/56. Like Barry Plant I remember kind staff and teachers. In particular Mr Owen and nurses Littlewood and Overran (Spelling may be questionable ! ). Trips to Styal Woods and the Bollin for healthy walks/ crossing the swinging bridge and walking in 'crocodile' fashion to Church on Sunday. Also, walking down 'Twinnies Hill' into Wilmslow on Saturday to spend our pocket money and to attend the 'Rex' cinema. On our walks we were encouraged to take note of the ' Flora and Fauna' and we became quite countrified. We had morning exercises,good food, discipline, in terms of regular routines such as cleaning our own shoes and helping with laundry, serving at tables etc. We also helped to grow food on the plots close to the school and, in fine weather, all the French windows to the school building were open. We had lessons both academic and arts and crafts. If I recall properly the boys house I was in was 'Robin Hood' and also 'Peter Pan' for boys and 'Wendy' was one of the girls houses. Some surnames I recall were Tyrell, Bowers (two brothers), Riley and the first name Gerald (who drew all those things) and Tommy (the comedy King) - they were used in a song to the tune of 'Bless 'em all' and I can still sing it.
I remember the family visits, the pillow fights and general horseplay, the occasional 'runaways,' who were always found and brought back but I remember nothing but kindness and helpfulness and a sense of well-being.

I was deeply saddened to hear bad reports from later years !