Childhood In The Darent Valley

A Memory of Sutton at Hone.

I was born at 6 St. Johns Terrace, 3 doors away from Mr Bird's Post Office and store (which is shown in your photo). How many hours have I sat on those steps outside? We used to play in the road and when we heard a vehicle coming we would sit on the steps while it passed - I don't think you can do that today. Directly opposite the Post Office was G.J.Garret Agricultural Implement Depot and the only public telephone box in the district. At a regularly appointed time, in the best British police tradition, Frank Cox our local bobby would arrive on his bike and make his report to the police station in Highfield Rd, Dartford. Later Constable Cox was transfered to Tunbridge Wells, then back to Dartford until he retired to Herne Bay. I know all of this because his son Alan was and still is my best friend. Alan and I had a wonderful childhood in and around Sutton at Hone where we progressed from walking everywhere, to push bikes, to motorbikes and finally to cars. We both attended Sutton at Hone Cof E Primary School. During our time the teaching staff were; Mrs Beadle (Infants) Mrs Everest (girls) and Miss Rogers (boys - although she had also taught my mother), later she was replaced by Mr Westbrook. After the 11 plus exam I was sent to Dartford East Secondary School, in my class at secondary school were Alan Wise whose mother ran a cafe in Sutton at Hone and David Ward who lived in St Johns Terrace, Sutton at Hone. I've got lots more memories which I'll save till next time. Mike Hyland.

#241462

Comments & Feedback

Hello Mike. I was born at the other end of St Johns terrace, no 32 and remember well Mr & Mrs Bird. We lived next door but one to the Wool Shop. I have so many memories of Sutton at Hone. I married Graham Board whose mother worked in the local bakers owned by Mr Ford. I had two brothers, David and Raymond and my close friends were Anne & Susan Savidge and Jean Widows. Mavis Fuller nee Bradley.
Hi Mavis,It is nice to hear from you.
I think you must be a couple of years younger than me, going by the names of your friends. My sister Margaret who is 3 years my junior was very friendly with Anne Savidge and Jean Widows must be the younger sister of Peggy who is/was about my age. I remember your family living in St. Johns Tce. and your brothers names seem familiar to me but I am afraid I can't put faces to the names. (I must be getting old). I do remember Nancy's Wool shop, she used to have a box on her counter with small cheap items in it for sale to the school children who used to crowd into her little shop on their way home from school. I always maintain that S at Hone was a wonderful place for kids to grow up. We were back in the UK last your and visited the old place, I am afraid I was rather disappointed, most of the open spaces that we enjoyed no longer exist, all swallowed up by housing. One thing that doesn't seem to have changed is Thompsons Stockfeed shop at the bottom of Ship Lane it's just as I remember it 60 odd years ago. Do you still live in the area, I live in Western Australia.
hi mike im just coming back to you re my sister jean campbell (nee allen ), you asked what part of perth australia she lived in , she is in kallaroo,6025, i have told her about you she gona try and go on francis frith, now to find out more about people that lived where we grew up sutton at hone, so keep looking you may catch up eith her comments also thank you maureen
Hi Mike It is a few years now since you posted your comment following mine. Like you I was disappointed when I last visited the village but time changes everything. I am still in touch with Jean Widows and Anne Savidge. Nancy was a close friend of my Mother's and I used to help in the shop on Saturdays. The shop at the bottom of Ship Lane was owned by the Thompson family who lived next door to us. My youngest son and family live in Melbourne.