Auntie VI In 1952

A Memory of Sutton Mandeville.

My mother, Evelyn (Evie) Smith and my sister Susan(14) and I ( Polly aged 9) visited for about a month with my Auntie Vi in Sutton Mandeville on our way back to the USA after living in Egypt for a year. Auntie Vi had a thatched cottage quite near the road with a lovely hill in back of the house, a vegetable garden and a cow. We were still on food rations but a number of neighbours were very generous in sharing what food they had. One such person named  his calf after me which just delighted me. His cow barn was pristine as he had trained the cows to do their business out of the barn. The whole visit was magical and remains sharp in my memories.