The Wrong Date

A Memory of Sutton on Sea.

This photographs brings back many happy memories as I was brought up in the first white house to the right of the picture (now Watson's Hardware Store but then Cory's).

The tree shown standing on the corner of Cromer Avenue and High Street was certainly not there after the 1953 flood. It may well have been there before but probably not prior to 1950 as the shops were not built on the front of he house (32 High Street or Dallington) until then.

If anybody wants to contact me about this, my email address is disaster@globalnet.co.uk

Yours

Nigel Cory

#232569

Comments & Feedback

As the inhabitants of Sutton on Sea would all tell there was an awful flooding in 1953 which sadly badly affected the whole of the gardens and paddling pool in the rear of the colonnade AND also swept the Garden cafe away. That being so the date must be before 1955. The lovely pictures conjure up the pleasure we had as children playing in the paddling pool and looking for newts in the Lilly pond! Barrie Machin 8/6/2017
I concur that the date is wrong - interestingly, I have no memory of that tree on the west side of Cromer Avenue buy what used to be 'Cory's i.e. my home I doubt that it would have survived "the flood"
I would confirm what my brother wrote, i.e the date is wrong; the garden cafe was destroyed in the flood of 1953.
Dr Clive Cory