Elm Grove

A Memory of Sutton.

My grandparents lived at 42 Elm Grove from the 1920s until the late 1970s, Mr & Mrs Whiffen. My father was brought up there, only leaving when the Second World War broke out. My paternal great grandmother also lived close by, Mrs Beauchamp. I lived in Catford but often visited and stayed on my own with my grandparents. I remember the corner sweetshop/general store run by Mrs Trevener. The fish shop was always a great excitement: peering in at the side door where they gutted and prepared the fish. Round the corner on the main road was a greengrocer where I was allowed to go on my own (aged 5 or so) and buy a single banana for my tea. I remember the bomb site opposite the front of Elm Grove where a gang of us would play! And I still have the scars from falling over on the tar and gravel surface of the street.

#230108

Comments & Feedback

Hello there do you remember a girl called Christina Nicholls she lived at no 20 she remembers everything you talk about now she's my wife and we live in Norfolk sadly no family and next year 22/9/18 we celebrate our golden wedding anniversary god willing, please get in contact if you remember her. Thankyou David.
Hi I had a friend as children who moved to no 11 elm grove dursley in the 1950s they were called swallow 2 children Janet and Kevin do you remember them thank you Judith