Manor Park

A Memory of Sutton.

I was born in Cedar Road maternity annexe in Sutton in 1956 and lived in Eaton Road for my first 10 years of life. One of my biggest joys was visiting the library that was situated in Manor Park in a house that I think may still be there, it was only small but was a wonderful old place. The War Memorial in Manor Park has my grandmother's brother named on it, not sure of his Christian name but his surname is Hill.  My grandmother was Florence Hills who married Angus Weller, they had 7 children, my mother was Joan. My father used to take me to Sutton swimming baths on a Sunday morning and we would walk home through the park to have a hot cooked breakfast on route, Dad buying his Sunday paper and buying me National Geographic magazine because I loved all the colour pictures of the animals.  We used to have the Corona man that came to the door once a week, where you could purchase lemonade, cream soda, limeaid, cherryaid etc ,we used to get 3-4 bottles and always keep the old bottles because you got 3d back for them. When I went to visit my grandparents in Frodsham we had dandelion and burdock and red lemonade, and Vimto, quite a different taste to pop in the south but still delicious. I went to a little school called West Street, which had a small house in the grounds where the girls learned how to clean sinks, rugs, and make beds, very different to the type of class of today, we also had knitting lessons, sewing lessons, and leaned lots of practical things alongside the three r's. If anyone else remembers any of these things and would like to share notes my e mail address is ann@disposablecutlery.co.uk
My name used to be Ann Blythe.
Thanks

#222913

Comments & Feedback

I was also born in the Cedar Rd annex a little before you 1941, my eldest daughter was born there in 1961, my two sisters also born there, all you say about Manor Park and the library brings back memories I lived in Brighton Rd so walked through the park to school, Sutton East, told my little sister she could walk on the pond ice, had to take her home dripping water and weed screaming, everyone at the station bus stop glaring at me. I ended up head boy at Sutton East, name is Dave Summers,