Memories Of Good Times

A Memory of Swalecliffe.

Coming across this picture sparked memories of such happy times I had as as a child spending my summer holidays in a chalet at Seaview. It was not unusual to stay for four or more weeks in one of the chalets and spend practically every waking hour being on the beach or walking into either Whitstable or Herne Bay. I remember rummaging along the beach finding bits of pottery from the houses that fell into the sea where the cliffs had been eroded towards Herne Bay, and the time British Rail sent our luggage to Chesterfield in Derbyshire only to be located some fortnight later. Even the mud at low tide had its attraction and the huge shallow pools left behind were a delight for sailing model boats in.  I can remember my sister one day coming back to the chalet with a bowl of jelly she had found. It would seem that a lady had made this as a treat for her family, and had placed it under their balcony to cool and set. It got duly returned by my embarrassed mother along with sister in tow to apologise.  But the highlight was on a Sunday, going to Mrs Murray's guest house that was situated on the left hand side of the road leading back to the station. We would have a roast  lunch there and it was such a treat. Nearly fifty years have since gone by and I now live in Devon and have only had the opportunity to be be back in the area once. Unfortunately time did not allow for a walk on the beach and I have often thought that I might be able to visit just once more. We stopped going there around 1962 I guess as other destinations started to open up but the magic of Swalecliffe and Seaview with Mrs Murray's guest house will never be forgotten. Fond memories of a time long gone .