Sugar Loaf Cafe

A Memory of Swanley.

My Nan and Grandad owned and ran the Sugarloaf cafe or I believe some people called it the Cognac. My grandad was known as Birt because of his long surname of Birtwistle. I believe the youngsters and bikers used to meet many a time in the cafe which I believe was located at the corner of the parade by the Corona cinema (the bug hutch). Would love to hear from anybody that has any memories of his place.

#239925

Hi Tracy
Could you contact me at swanleyhistorygroup@hotmail.co.uk as we are a local community group looking at preserving the history of Swanley and the surrounding area. The Sugarloaf is a place fondly remembered by many and we would love to hear more about it and your grandparents and any photos. Ann Hollands Group Secretary
I remember the Sugar Loaf when the owners were Jo and Silv, very patient people who worked seven days a week. I think the café was open for about 12 hours each day-it really was the meeting place in Swanley in the 60s. We would meet there before going to the community centre on a Friday night for the 'Friday night dance'.
Hi Terry If you have any photos or any other info no matter how small re the Sugar Loaf please contact me at swanleyhistorygroup@hotmail.co.uk. Ann Hollands Group Secretary.
my mum, Audrey Webb, worked at the sugar loaf cafe, when she was 14. Jo and Silv owned this place until they sold up. they treated my mum like their own daughter this was in 1958-1961